Passport to Africa
Get out your passport because it is time to travel the savanna of Africa! You never know who might roar, run, or even slither around.
Our baby giraffe is now on exhibit! Check out Genesis and the rest of the giraffe herd here at Niabi Zoo.
Public giraffe feedings are available for visitors two times a day at 11:00 and 2:00 Monday-Saturday and 12:00 and 3:00 Sunday, allowing you to get close to the tallest animals on earth. Tickets are just $4 a person and can be purchased at our front gate or with cash at the feedings.
The lion, known as the king of the animals, is the second-largest big cat. The male lion is easily recognized by its distinctive mane, which makes the lion look larger and more intimidating. Also, the thick mane provides protection during fights with other lions. Lions spend nearly 20 hours a day resting. Female lions, called lionesses, do the majority of the hunting for a group, or pride, of lions because their smaller size makes them swifter and more agile than the males. Wildebeest and zebra are the main prey animals for lions in the wild. Here at Niabi Zoo, our lions are fed a vitamin-enriched diet of beef as their main food source.
Black and White Colobus Monkey
Black and white colobus monkeys are herbivorous (plant-eaters) primates and native to Africa. As their name implies, they are black and white in color, although babies are born pure white with a pink face. After a few months, they begin to change color to match the adults. Male colobus monkeys have a distinctive "roar" which can be heard for up to a mile. This call is often used to announce territory between different groups of monkeys in the wild.
Zebra are known for their distinctive black and white stripes. The stripes of each zebra are unique, similar to a human's fingerprint. These stripes also help disguise individual animals from predators when the zebras gather in large groups. At Niabi Zoo, the zebras live in the same area as the ostriches, as they might in the wild. The zebra has a great sense of smell and hearing, and the ostrich has great eyesight. Together, they are capable of warning each other of predators.
The ostrich is the largest species of bird, and is flightless. At Niabi Zoo, the ostriches live in the same area as the zebras. Ostriches can run up to 43 mph, which is the fastest land speed of any bird.
The fennec fox is a small nocturnal fox whose most distinctive feature is its unusually large ears. As one of the smallest species of fox in the world, an adult weighs only two to three pounds.
Although a rock hyrax may look like a guinea pig, its closest living relative is the elephant. The rock hyrax weighs less than ten pounds and lives in herds.